Program/Slides


13 CPD points awarded for this workshop

 

DAY ONE – Monday 28th October
6:45 Registration open
7:00 CLM/SESA Breakfast Talk – Agile Systems Engineering Life Cycle Model – by invitation only
Combined Room
8:15 Welcome: (15 min) Alesha Printz
8:30 Keynote 1: (45 min) Ensuring the successful delivery of major infrastructure projects in Victoria
Dr Kevin Doherty
10:00 Exam arrival (30 Mins)
Morning Tea
Forum Room Innovation Room Discovery Room Leadership Hub Learning Hub
10:30 Presentation: (60 mins) Presentation: (60 mins) Panel: (60 mins) Workshop: (60 mins) Exam: (120 mins)
SE Journey in Victorian Transport Assuring the cyber-security of critical aviation systems Academia support for Systems Engineering Telecommunications
Part A, “Evolving Communications Network Challenges”
INCOSE Knowledge Exam
Facilitator (Mahmoud Efatmaneshnik) (INCOSE Telecommunications Working Group) (Charles Homes)
Panel / Presenter (Eduardo Bellon) (David Peterson) Emily Cook
Graham Town
John Mo
Peter Bernus
Chao Chen
John Risson
Dan Spencer
11:30 Presentation: (60 mins) Panel: (60 mins) Workshop: (60 mins) Workshop: (60 mins)
Yarra Trams Incorporating Systems Engineering into Business Management How capability needs are managed using agile and MBSE techniques to integrate new systems Uni’s discussion regarding approach to educating Systems Engineering Telecommunications
Part B, “A Systems Model for Complex Communications Networks”
INCOSE Knowledge Exam
Facilitator (Chanaka Aluwihare) (Mahmoud Efatmaneshnik) (INCOSE Telecommunications Working Group) (Charles Homes)
Panel / Presenter (Greg Williams) David Long
Kerry Lunney
Shaun Wilson
Brad Spencer
Thomas Manley
12:30 Lunch
12:30 Exam Extra (30 mins) – The Exam Extra is time available for non-english-first-language
13:30 Panel: (180 mins) Workshop: (180 mins) Panel: (60 mins) Workshop: (60 mins)
Creating value from alignment of ISO15288 across transport Human Systems Integration Complex Systems with an emphasis on Critical Infrastructure Telecommunications
Part C, “Effective, Efficient Delivery of Communication Solutions through Model-Based Engineering”
INCOSE Knowledge exam question preparations (SEP participation by invitation only
Facilitator (Rob Scarbro) (Mark Edwards) (Vernon Ireland) (INCOSE Telecommunications Working Group) by invitation
Panel / Presenter Alexandra McGrath
Helen Williams
Anthony Sutton
Len Neist
Vernon Ireland
Richard Hodge
Jawahar Bhalla
Fabrice Lestideau
John Risson
Dan Spencer
14:30 Afternoon Tea
15:00 Workshop: (cont’d) Workshop: (Cont’d) Workshop: (120 mins) Workshop: (120 mins)
Creating value from alignment of ISO15288 across transport Maximising impact/benefit of Human Systems Engineering Elevating the profession – Complex Systems & Critical Infrastructure INCOSE Grand Challenge – Water CAR Training
(Rob Scarbro) (Mark Edwards) (Richard Hodge) (Kerry Lunney) by invitation
17:00 Day 1 Close
18:00 Offsite – Dinner – Royal Melbourne Hotel
DAY TWO – Tuesday 29th October
7:45 Registration open
Forum Room Innovation Room Discovery Room Leadership Hub Learning Hub
8:30 Presentation: (60 mins) Presentation: (60 mins) Panel: (60 mins) Workshop: (60 mins) Workshop: (60 mins)
Building Information Modeling and Model Based Systems Engineering A Systems approach to understanding VV&A Project Management and Systems Engineering Integration Transportation Pain Points – Guidebook Status CASE Panel Session
Facilitator (Mahmoud Efatmaneshnik) (Transport steering group) (James Carrol)
Panel / Presenter Julie Jupp Jawahar Bhalla Helen Williams
Chanaka Aluwihare
Bill Parkins
Grant Garraway
Roger McCowan
Emma-Rose Tildesley
James Scotter
9:30 Morning Tea
10:00 Panel: (60 mins) Roundtable: (60 mins) Workshop: (120 mins) Workshop: (120 mins) Presentation: (60 mins)
Infrastructure adoption of Digital Engineering Benefits of holistic System Thinking in Healthcare Project Management and Systems Engineering Integration Transportation Pain Points Using SE Competency Framework to assist workforce management
Facilitator (Brad Spencer) (Andrew Madry) Martin Griffin
Bill Parkins
(Transport steering group) (Charles Homes)
Panel / Presenter Julie Jupp
Tim Mumford
Fabrice Lestideau
Tariq Mahmood
Jacqueline Savage
Edmund Keinast
Jawahar Bhalla
Ken Medlock
(Charles Homes)
11:00 Panel: (60 mins) Workshop: (60 min) Workshop: (Cont’d) Workshop: (Cont’d) Workshop: (60 min)
Infrastructure adoption of Digital Engineering Building Tomorrow’s Systems Engineer Project Management and Systems Engineering Integration Transportation Pain Points Certification –  A Value proposition for individuals and employers
Facilitator (Brad Spencer) (Chris Browne) Martin Griffin
Bill Parkins
(Transport steering group) (Wayne Biden)
12:00 Lunch
13:00 Presentation: (90 mins) Panel: (90 min) Workshop: (90 mins) Workshop: (90 min) Workshop: (90 min)
Architecture Framework Technical Leadership in the design of Complex Military Vehicle Projects Fundamentals of Mixed Discipline Product Development Agility Transportation Pain Points Standardising SE Certification
Facilitator (John Nasr) (Transport steering group)
Panel / Presenter (Peter Bernus) Mark Eggler
Chev Viviers
Gary Moss
Mirela Ribicic
Mark Brennan
(Rick Dove) (Hentzschel/Homes)
Display (60 Mins)
Quad Charts
14:30 Afternoon Tea
15:00 Summary Session for ongoing work
15:30 Keynote 2: (45 min) Agile Systems Engineering – A Life Cycle Strategy and Model
(Rick Dove)
16:15 Closing Remarks (15 mins)
16:30 Day 2 Close